fashion, model, portrait, woman, style, beauty, glamour, beautiful, attractive, pose, happy, smile, outdoors, fashion, fashion, model, woman, woman, beauty, attractive, happy, happy, smile, smile, smile, smile, smile
Photo by ryanbejar24 on Pixabay

Costs and pricing

Part of TikTok beauty influencer rates: what UK brands pay in 2025

TikTok beauty influencer rates: what UK brands pay in 2025

UK TikTok beauty creator fees by follower tier, London versus northern rate differences, agency commission and usage rights for brand budgets in 2025.

What to take away

  • Planning benchmarks for TikTok beauty creator fees in the UK start at about £150 per video for nano accounts and reach £3,000 or more for macro names, before agency commission.
  • Briefs placed with creators in the North of England often price 15 to 30 per cent below comparable London and South East accounts in the same follower tier.
  • Agency commission, paid usage rights and exclusivity most often push a quoted fee past the agreed budget.
  • A flat fee sits alongside affiliate commission on TikTok Shop, so the total cost of a post is rarely the headline number.

What TikTok beauty creators charge by tier

Rates are quoted per deliverable. A beauty creator with 80,000 followers who charges £700 for one video will usually soften the price for a second and third video filmed on the same day. The first fee still anchors the negotiation.

TikTok beauty rates by tier

Nano

Followers
1K-10K
Fee per video
£150-£400
Additions
Gifting, affiliate

Micro

Followers
10K-100K
Fee per video
£400-£1,500
Additions
Usage rights £150+

Mid-tier

Followers
100K-500K
Fee per video
£1,500-£4,000
Additions
Agency, exclusivity

Macro

Followers
500K+
Fee per video
£4,000-£15,000+
Additions
Paid ads, travel

The bands below are planning examples for 2025 budgets, not published survey data. Check them against two or three live quotes before you commit. Rates also flex with audience quality, and micro versus macro beauty influencers rarely negotiate on the same terms.

Creator tierFollowersTypical fee per TikTok videoCommon additions
Nano1,000 to 10,000£150 to £400Product gifting, affiliate commission
Micro10,000 to 100,000£400 to £1,500Usage rights from £150
Mid-tier100,000 to 500,000£1,500 to £4,000Agency commission, exclusivity
Macro500,000 and above£4,000 to £15,000+Paid ads usage, travel and glam

London rates versus the North of England

Geography still moves the price. A micro beauty account in Manchester or Leeds will often quote 15 to 30 per cent less than an account of the same size in London, where studio time, travel and opportunity cost run higher.

London vs North rate gap

  • London micro100%
  • North micro70-85%

Brand demand explains part of that spread. London Fashion Week concentrates beauty and fashion spend in the capital twice a year, and creators booked around it price for the season rather than the single post.

Outside those weeks, northern creators are often more available and more flexible on deliverables. Brands briefing nationally should expect a spread of quotes, not one rate card.

Agency fees, usage rights and the costs brands forget

The invoice is not the campaign cost. Add these before you agree a number.

  1. Agency commission of 10 to 20 per cent, charged by the creator's manager or the agency that brokered the deal.
  2. Usage rights for organic reposts, priced separately from paid ads usage and usually time-limited.
  3. Exclusivity, which blocks a competing beauty brand for an agreed period and is priced per month.
  4. Production coststravel to a London studio, hair and make-up, or a reshoot that misses your guidelines.
  5. Affiliate commission on TikTok Shop, which the seller sets and pays on top of any flat fee.

Paid usage is the line most often underpriced. If you plan to run the video as an ad, buy content usage rights for a fixed window and agree the extension price at the same time.

Keep contracts, rate cards and audience screenshots in one place. Where you hold creator contact details and performance data, the ICO's guidance for organisations sets out your duties under UK data protection law.

A worked TikTok beauty budget for 2025

A UK skincare brand books three micro beauty creators for one TikTok video each. Two are London-based at £1,200 per video, and one is in Sheffield at £850.

Flat fees come to £3,250. Agency commission at 15 per cent adds £487.50. Paid usage rights of £300 per creator for three months adds £900. One creator takes exclusivity at £250 a month for three months, adding £750. The all-in budget is £5,387.50 before VAT, about 66 per cent above the headline figure.

Price the whole deal, not the video. Put the fee, the usage window, the exclusivity period and the disclosure line in the brief before anyone films. The CAP advertising codes require paid partnerships to be obviously identifiable as ads, and a platform label on its own is not enough.

Common questions

What is a fair rate for a TikTok beauty post in the UK?

No published rate card exists. Micro beauty creators on 10,000 to 100,000 followers usually quote between £400 and £1,500 per video, with London accounts at the top of that range. Treat the first figure as an opening position.

Do UK brands pay agency commission on top of the fee?

Yes, when the creator is represented. Commission of 10 to 20 per cent is added to the quoted fee and invoiced by the agency or manager.

How long should usage rights run?

Three, six and twelve months are the usual windows. Agree the renewal price before the campaign starts, because extending a video that has performed well costs more once the results are public.

What if a creator asks for gifting only?

Some nano creators accept product alone for a briefed video. Above roughly 10,000 followers, most beauty creators expect a fee, and gifted-only briefs limit who says yes.

More in Costs and pricing